Louisiana State Capitol Annex – Baton Rouge LA

Baton Rouge, LA

Civic Facilities, Auxiliary Civic Facilities

D. A. Somdal - Architect, Edward F. Neild - Architect, Edward F. Neild Jr. - Architect

Description

"At the time the Louisiana State Capitol was constructed, it was considered large enough to house virtually all of the administrative offices and departments of the State government. This proved to be incorrect and due to urgent need, the State Office Building, often called the Capitol Annex, was erected about 400 feet distant from the capitol.

It is a part four and part six-story building, rectangular in plan, with over-all dimensions of 130 by 260 feet, and in addition to a large amount of office space, housed the official board room and library.

It has a reinforced concrete frame and exterior masonry walls faced with limestone which matches as closely as possible the limestone used on the capitol building. The windows are aluminum, ceilings are acoustically treated, and the whole building is air-conditioned.

It was completed in August 1938 at a construction cost of $1,104,395 and a project cost of $1,190,525."

Baton Rouge, LA 70802