Los Gatos High School – Los Gatos CA

Los Gatos, CA

Education and Health, Art Works, Schools, Murals

Clay Spohn

Description

This 24′ x 9′ egg tempera mural “The Legend of New Almaden” by Clay Spohn was originally painted for this high school with support from the WPA Federal Art Project. It was then variously moved, cut into smaller pieces and put in storage before being restored and returned to Los Gatos HS. There is a fascinating account of the controversy surrounding the legend depicted in the mural in this interview with the artist: https://www.aaa.si.edu/collections/oralhistories/transcripts/spohn64.htm

20 High School Court
Los Gatos, CA 95030
Santa Clara County

One comment on “Los Gatos High School – Los Gatos CA

1. Peter Myers

I graduated from LGHS, and I was always told that the front facade and staircase of the school was a New Deal public work. Is there any documentation on that?

1. Peter Myers