Los Banos del Mar Pool and Bathhouse – Santa Barbara CA

Santa Barbara, CA

Parks and Recreation, Swimming Pools, Bathhouses

Description

The Public Works Administration (PWA) funded the construction of a municipal pool and bathhouse near the beach in Santa Barbara CA.  This was part of a larger program of improvements of the beach area parks – much of it done by the Works Progress Administration (WPA).

The bathhouse and pool are still in use as the Los Banos del Mar unit of the municipal pool system.

Short & Stanley-Brown describe the project thus:  “The evident thought and care exercised in the design and planning of this municipal swimming pool has resulted in a satisfactory architectural composition. The pool is L-shaped, 50 by 165 feet on the long leg and 15 by 50 feet on the short. The smaller leg is for the use of children. The bathhouses and other necessary facilities are adequate and the most modern methods are used for sterilizing the water of the pool.”

Source notes

Short, C. W. and R. Stanley-Brown (1939) Public Buildings: Architecture Under the Public Works Administration, 1933 to 1939. United States Government Printing Office: Washington, DC.

Site originally submitted by Terra Graziani on July 30, 2011.

401 Castillo Dr.