Los Angeles Maritime Museum – San Pedro CA

San Pedro, CA

Education and Health, Infrastructure and Utilities, Museums, Maritime: Harbors, Ports & Lighthouses

B. Irvine

Description

“Built in 1941, this Public Works Administration [PWA] “Streamlined Moderne” building was the base for an auto ferry which crossed the channel at regular intervals from San Pedro to a sister building on Terminal Island. It served navy personnel, fishing industry employees, and people who wished to avoid the long circuitous route through Wilmington and Industrial Long Beach. With the completion of the Vincent Thomas Bridge in 1963, ferry operations ceased, and the building became an overflow office for the Harbor Department. Saved from deterioration by historically-minded citizens, the building has been beautifully restored, and now houses the largest maritime museum in California. This 75,000 square foot facility features more than 700 ship and boat models, a variety of navigational equipment and an operating amateur radio station…The powerful rams which once lifted and lowered the ferry ramp can still be seen in the Navy Hall.”

Berth 846th St.
San Pedro, CA 90731