Los Angeles County+USC Medical Center Improvements – Los Angeles CA

Los Angeles, CA

Hospitals and Clinics, Education and Health

Description

The Los Angeles County General Hospital (today’s Los Angeles County+USC Medical Center) was constructed between 1927 and 1933. By 1939, the Works Progress Administration (WPA) had carried out improvements to the iconic Art Deco hospital in Los Angeles, CA.

The hospital’s construction was funded by a bond measure and voluntary tax increase. “In December 1933, the new concrete monument to public health opened to the public. The 1,680-bed facility had cost the County $12 million and encompassed more than one million square feet. The USC Keck School of Medicine, which had partnered with the County since its founding in 1885, would later train generations of medical students inside the commanding walls of this new institution” (see Los Angeles Conservancy).

The WPA carried out two structural rehabilitation projects at the hospital. Project 6305 employed an average of 236 men for over four months; project 7241 employed an average of 107 men for at least five months. The projects received federal funding and local sponsor contributions totaling $93,463 (as of January 1939, when project 7241 was still in progress).

In January 2023, Los Angeles County Supervisor Hilda Solis’ office issued a request for proposals to convert the long-underutilized historic healthcare facility into residential units.

Source notes

Donald H. Connolly and G. I. Farman, "Report of Accomplishment of the Operations Division," Works Progress Administration, Southern California, January 1, 1939.

"Los Angeles County+USC Medical Center," Los Angeles Conservancy (accessed Mar 20, 2023).

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on April 20, 2017.