Los Angeles Department of Water and Power: Mojave District Headquarters – Mojave CA

Mojave, CA

Infrastructure and Utilities, Federal Facilities, Auxiliary Federal Facilities

Description

The Public Works Administration funded the construction of the Office and Warehouse for Los Angeles Department of Water and Power’s Mojave District Headquarters. The DWP’s Mojave District was responsible for operations and maintenance of the Los Angeles Aqueduct in the Mojave desert area, between Los Angeles and the Owens Valley. The building is a fine example of the “PWA Moderne” style.

Source notes

Douglas W. Dodd, "Historical Architectural Survey Report for the North Mojave Four-Lane Project, State Route 14, Kern County, California, 06-KER-14-KP 25.86/29.32 and 31.16/42.00 (PM 16.07/18.22 and 19.36/26.10), EA 06-408400," California Department of Transportation, Fresno, CA (April 2001).

"Water Units Start Today," Los Angeles Times, 13 July 1936, pg A1.

City of Los Angeles, Bureau of Water Works and Supply. "Mojave Warehouse Plan and Elevations," map. November 1935. PWA Project Act of 1935, California Docket No. 1929R, Unit 14. Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, Los Angeles, CA.

Site originally submitted by Douglas Dodd on April 4, 2020.

Mojave, California 93501