City Hall (former) – Lordsburg NM

Lordsburg, NM

Education and Health, Civic Facilities, Hospitals and Clinics, Auxiliary Civic Facilities

Description

The Works Progress Administration (WPA) constructed the former city hall in Lordsburg, New Mexico. Operations have since been relocated. The site of the historic New Deal city hall is presently unknown to Living New Deal.

“Another city with a list of projects is Lordsburg: Lordsburg City Hall, Hidalgo County Fairgrounds, Animas High School and the Sunset Canal Dam. The Lordsburg-Hidalgo Public Library is one that also originally housed the Health Department and Justice of the Peace. People often stop at the Library to revisit the place where they were married. Windows in the children’s section were replaced with stained glass commemorating early pioneer families. It is one of only two county libraries in the State.”

-Phyllis Eileen Banks

Banks, Phyllis Eileen. "WPA Projects in Southern New Mexico - Windows to our Past," Jan. 6, 2003.