Fire Lookout Tower (no longer extant) – Haddam CT

Haddam, CT

Forestry and Agriculture, Fire Lookouts

Description

The Civilian Conservation Corps (C.C.C.) constructed a wooden fire lookout tower in Cockaponset State Forest.

CTMQ.org: “We soon came upon the remains of an old CCC observation tower. Four large concrete blocks are pretty much all that remains but fifty years ago, day hikers could climb this tower and view… not too much according to Rob. A reservoir or two and a couple bumps of hills, but not much more. It’s really no wonder why no one maintained the tower.

Incidentally, the Walk Book map calls this “Fire Tower Remains” but it was never used as a fire tower. Thought you’d like to know.”

Historical Museum of the Civilian Conservation Corps, Shenipsit State Forest: exhibit information

Photo of location: