Long Beach Main Library Murals – Long Beach CA

Description

These 9 murals titled “9 Children’s Stories” depict scenes from literary classics. They were painted by Suzanne Miller under the auspices of the WPA Federal Art Project. They were transferred from the old library building to this new location.

101 Pacific Avenue
Long Beach, CA 90882

Location notes:
The library was originally across the street in Lincoln Park, and the photos shown below are from that location. It burned in 1972 and was moved to this address.

2 comments on “Long Beach Main Library Murals – Long Beach CA

1. Eileen Hunter

Hello- The murals are titled “Scenes From English Literature.” The 9 panels depict 15 scenes from English Literature: Hiawatha by Longfellow (panel 1), The Fairie Queene by Spencer (panel 2), Pilgrim’s Progress by John Bunyan (panel 3), L’allego & Il Penseroso by Milton, The Vicar of Wakefield by Goldsmith, and Rip Van Winkle by Irvins (panel 4), The King James Bible (panel 5), Alice in Wonderland by Carroll, Man With the Hoe by Markham, Elegy Written in a Country Churchyard by Gray and The Compleat Angler by Walton (panel 6), The Lady of Shalot by Tennyson (panel 7), The Tempest by Shakespeare (panel 8), The Canterbury Tales by Chaucer (panel 9).

2. Marie Bushman

I own a water color painting by this artist. It has some damage. Do you know anyone who has a history about this artist and her work?