Post Office – Lodi CA

Lodi, CA

Civic Facilities

Federal & Military Operations, Treasury Department

Designers:
Louis A Simon - Supervising Architect, Neal A. Melick - Supervising Engineer, Samuel Heiman - architect

Constructed by the Treasury Department in 1935.

Source notes

"Lodi will lose new Post Office unless influence used," Lodi News Sentinel, February 22, 1934, page 1.
"Congressman F. H. Buck gives assurance that U.S. will carry out plans; Site at School and Walnut Street will soon be graced with Modern Structure," Lodi News Sentinel, March 8, 1934, page 1.
"Bids are called for PO Building," Lodi News Sentinel, July 1, 1935, page 1; "Bids to be opened for PO July 31," Lodi News Sentinel, July 3, 1935, page 1.
"Lodi PO Building Contract Let," Lodi News Sentinel, November 21, 1935, page 1.

Site originally submitted by Suga Moriwaki on June 26, 2009.
Additional contributions by San Joaquin Historical Society and Museum.

120 S. School Street
Lodi , CA 95240
San Joaquin County

Site Details

Plaque info: The cornerstone plaque dates the building from 1935, but that was the date the contract was let and the building began. The building was, in fact, completed in 1936. This post office does not contain a WPA mural.

One comment on “Post Office – Lodi CA

1. Is this the only post office in Lodi? It seems as though a city this size would have more than one. Thank you