Lockhart State Park – Lockhart TX

Description

Lockhart State Park is located at the southwestern edge of Lockhart, Texas and is administered by the Texas Parks and Wildlife Department. The park consists of 263.7 acres of land that was purchased by the State of Texas on December 14, 1934. The park was constructed by Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) Company 3803 between 1935 and 1938. The park was leased to a local country club until 1948 and then opened to the public as a state park.

The CCC built the park residence, the combination building, Park Road 10, a stone arch bridge, a swimming pool, a concrete water storage tank, dams, trail head steps, culverts, foot bridges, a well, picnic tables, outdoor fireplaces, and a nine-hole golf course. The CCC built swimming pool is no longer used and was filled in.

Clear Fork Creek runs through the park. The CCC dams on the creek provide areas for fishing. The park includes several designated hiking trails. Other activities include picnicking, camping, and golfing.

Project originally submitted by Larry Moore on March 11, 2014.

4179 State Park Road