Cow Palace – Daly City CA

Description

Daly City’s historic Cow Palace—or, more formally, the Livestock Exhibition Building—was constructed with federal Public Works Administration (PWA) funds.

“This structure is only one of a large group of proposed buildings. The larger illustration shows the interior arena with it banks of seats accommodating 12,000 spectators. It is approximately 250 by 130 feet and the steel truss roof is 110 feet above the floor.   The building is constructed of reinforced concrete with the exception of the roof where the cantilever steel trusses extend above it to form exterior ribs.   The project was completed in February 1938 at a construction cost of $667,974 and a project cost of $701,648.” (Short and Stanley-Brown.)

Source notes

C.W. Short and R. Stanley-Brown. "Public Buildings: A Survey of Architecture of Projects Constructed by Federal and Other Governmental Bodies Between the Years 1933 and 1939 with the Assistance of the Public Works Administration." (1939).

2600 Geneva Ave.
Daly City, CA 94014