Livermore Falls School (former) Improvements – Livermore Falls ME

Livermore Falls, ME

New Deal Agencies:
Works Progress Administration (WPA), Public Works Funding, Work Relief Programs, Public Works Administration (PWA), Civil Works Administration (CWA), Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA)

1933

1941

Description

Several New Deal Agencies performed improvement work for the Livermore Falls School in Livermore Falls, between 1933 and 1940. The school was replaced in 1968 and abandoned in 2011 when Jay and Livermore Falls consolidated their school systems.

1933
“The CWA program which was started early this winter presented an opportunity to get some work done on the High School grounds. This will no doubt result in a great improvement in the appearance of this property and therefore be a real asset to the town.”

1934
“Report of the School Committee

The fiscal year ending February 1, 1935 was quite unusual in the experience of our schools. Ordinary school expenses for instruction and supplies were at a very low point while an unusually large amount was spent in improving the appearance of school rooms and school grounds. The unfavorable economic situation is, of course, accountable for the low appropriation for teachers and supplies and the nationwide unemployment situation is responsible for the large expenditures for improving the appearance of school property. All of the labor expense in connection with these unusual improvements to school property was borne by the Federal Government as a part of the programme of unemployment relief. Material used in these improvements had to be purchased from the Repair Account of the school department which accounts for the repair expenses for the year exceeding by $500.00 the appropriation made at the Town Meeting in March 1934.”

“Report of the School Superintendent

The E. R. A. has made it possible to renovate the Grammar schoolhouse inside. The ceilings and walls have been murescoed and the wood work varnished or painted. This building was dirty, dingy and unsightly but has been made clean and attractive. The lighting system, which was very poor in many of the rooms, has been greatly improved. This was made possible through the kindness of Mr. Roys who very kindly offered to make many of the changes gratis. In fact, Mr. Roys did several days work without pay on this job.”

1935

With the aid of the WPA funds a very necessary grading job was carried on, elevating the lower end of the grounds about five feet by excavating and transferring the earth from the upper part of the grounds. This gives the children one third more room in which to play.”

1938
Misc
“Grade High School Grounds for Athletic Field, (W. P. A. project approved).
High School Gymnasium, (Applied for P. W. A. grant in 1938).”

“Report of School Committee

Our schools have always lacked a suitable place to enlarge a course in physical training. With this in view your committee placed before the Selectmen and Planning Committee, the proposal to apply for a P. W. A. grant to erect a gymnasium on the present High School lot. This proposal was placed before the town at a special meeting in September. After discussion, in which the different town departments and local organizations expressed a spirit of cooperation to reduce their requests for appropriations in order to meet this need, it was voted to instruct the Selectmen to apply for a grant. This request having been approved by the P. W. A., is now before the U. S. Senate awaiting the allotment of funds necessary to carry out our plans.” [The list of PWA projects in Maine only designates this project as “School Addition No. 1181”]

“Further plans for the improvement of the High School grounds and the clearing of an athletic field have been made possible by the approval of a W. P. A. project.”

1939
Last October work was started with aid of a W. P. A. grant to provide an athletic field and grading the field in front of High School. Work is progressing and when completed will provide our schools with their first athletic field as well as a decided improvement in the school property.”

“Report of the Superintendent of Schools

W. P. A. PROJECT The last of October a WPA Project was started on the High School grounds. Excavation was made at the rear of the building with the object of building an athletic field. The material excavated has been deposited in front of the building and is (to be used for grading this section of the grounds. When completed this project should add much to the usefulness of the grounds and, I trust, to the beauty as well.”

1940
“The WPA project for an athletic field and grading grounds at the High School has been continued through the winter. We have been informed that the men will be called off the first of March. This would leave an incompleted project of little use as an athletic field and definitely unsightly grounds on a main highway. It is hoped that an extension may be secured so that the project may be completed this Spring.”

“Out of School Youth course: One of the ways in which the Federal Government has sought to supply the great deficiency in skilled labor for our defense industries has been the establishment of special classes for out-of-school youth. These classes are set up in communities where there can be adequate supervision under the auspices of the Agricultural Section of the Vocational Division. The amount received from the Federal Government for this purpose is $1,113.05.”

Source notes

Annual Reports of the Municipal Officers, Superintendent of Schools and Water and Sewer Districts of the Town of Livermore Falls.

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on April 16, 2018.

25 Cedar St