Littleton Dam – Littleton IA

Jesup, Littleton, IA

Infrastructure and Utilities, Flood and Erosion Control, Dams

Work Relief Programs, Civil Works Administration (CWA)

Buchanan County engineer Ralph W. Gearhart

Description

The first of the four known New Deal dams constructed in the Wapsipinicon watershed, the Littleton Dam, started as a locally funded project. Its construction was supported by the State Fish and Game Commission because the dam fit into the state’s 25-year conservation plan. As originally proposed in August 1933, the state would supply the materials for the dam and a local committee would raise the funds for the labor. Construction of the dam started around November 1, 1933, using locally funded labor. Within days, however, the Civil Works Administration (CWA) was established, and by the third week in November the Iowa office of the CWA was receiving applications for projects. The local sponsors of the Littleton Dam applied for CWA funding, which was approved on November 24, subject to a small local match for “engineering advice and incidentals.” The dam was constructed of reinforced concrete, and was seven feet high, 135 feet long, and 20 feet wide at the base. By mid January 1934, an average daily work force of 50 men was at work, with as many as 72 workers one day. The concrete for the dam was poured in six sections. After delays due to high water in January, the dam was completed around the first week of March 1934.

The Littleton Dam and the Independence Low Dam were probably designed by Buchanan County engineer Ralph W. Gearhart. Gearhart was in charge of engineering of the Littleton Dam, and was identified as the designer of the Independence Low Dam.

The site remains since the day of construction a very popular location for fishing.

Source notes

Building Jobs in Iowa New Deal Dams of the Wapsipinicon River Watershed in Northeast Iowa By Richard J. Carlson and Chérie E. Haury-Artz

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on June 19, 2017.

233 Water St.