Littlepage Terrace (demolished) – Charleston WV

WV

Housing Programs, US Housing Authority (USHA)

Charles A. Haviland, H. Rus Warne, Julius M. Gardner

Contractors:
Algernon Blair, W. A. Christian

Description

Littlepage was the first low income development built in West Virginia. Littlepage Terrace was the second WPA public housing project for low income residents authorized in West Virginia and was designated Project No. WVA 1-2; however, delays acquiring the land for Washington Manor (WVA 1-1) resulted it the completion of Littlepage Terrace first.

Littlepage Manor and property were bought in 1938. Construction began in 1940, with the housing project opening later that year. The eight building complex for white housing.

The project was demolished in the first decade of the 2000s and replaced with modern low income housing after the completion of a memorandum of agreement which including recording the site.

West Virginia Historic Property Inventory Forms KA-5578 to 5587
“Littlepage Terrace,” https://www.mywvhome.com/fifties/manors.html (accessed 26 October 2018)
“Littlepage Terrace Housing Project, Kanawha County, Charleston, West Virginia,” https://www.ckha.com/documents/LittlepageTerraceHousingProject_000.pdf
“H. Rus Warne,” https://www.wvencyclopedia.org/articles/887 (accessed 26 October 2018)

“Littlepage Terrace buildings come down as part of renovation,” https://www.wvgazettemail.com/news/littlepage-terrace-buildings-come-down-as-part-of-renovation/article_c6889cb3-c9cb-5a76-80ab-2e2328627f2a.html (accessed 26 October 2018)

Site originally submitted by Ernest Everett Blevins on October 27, 2018.

1809 Washington Street West
Charleston, WV 25312
Kanawha County

Location notes: Block starting at Washington Street (US 60) southwest down Rebecca Street to 7th Avenue west northwest to Iowa and back. The National Register listed Littlepage Mansion (1845) was used for the Littlepage Terrance Office.