Lithia Park Groundwork – Ashland OR

Project type: Parks and recreation

Description

The Works Progress Administration (WPA) carried out landscaping, grading, and drainage work at Lithia Park between 1935 to 1938. C. E. Corry was assistant Park Superintendent at the time that this work was performed. The National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form (p. 4) describes the work performed by the WPA: “During the Great Depression, between 1935 and 1938, other improvements were carried out under WPA auspices in the upper park area. A more efficient drainage system was built to help eliminate the build-up of sediment and debris after rainstorms. The pathways of McLaren’s plan were reconstructed, and new paths were added. A rose garden was established at the intersection of Nutley Street and Winburn Way from an area that had been a weed and bramble patch.” Another excerpt from the NRHP Nomination Form (p. 22) highlights that WPA funds were used for Lithia Park: “During the year of 1936, landscaping of Root Memorial Area was mostly accomplished as a federal Works Progress Administration project under the direction of Corry.”
“The year 1938 saw another extensive W.P.A. project relandscaping the Chautauqua Park and developing the area near the Park entrance. Thirty men were made available for the work, which included a new drainage system from South Pioneer Street to Ashland Creek to help eliminate the filling of the lake and lawn with sediment and debris following major rain storms. Also at this time Corry improved and developed additional nursery facilities with the idea of growing all plants needed for each year. Plants are now bought and the nurseries are no longer used.”

Source notes

National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form, https://npgallery.nps.gov/GetAsset/2a81826d-73f2-4f29-9561-29e005f80672

Project originally submitted by Douglass Halvorsen on October 16, 2017.

52 Winburn Way