Lindsay City Hall – Lindsay CA

Description

“The new city hall in Lindsay is a U-shaped structure with over-all dimensions of 158 by 65 feet. The wing on the left is used as a hall for public meetings and for sessions of the court. The wing on the right contains rooms for the chamber of commerce and the American Legion. The central part of the building has a room used for a city office with smaller rooms for the chief of police, a record storage vault, and necessary toilet facilities. All of the offices and rooms are reached from an open corridor around the courtyard.

The construction is reinforced concrete and is designed to withstand earthquake shocks. The total floor area is approximately 7,800 square feet. The building was completed in 1936 at a construction cost of $57,804 and a project cost
of $65,932.”

65932

Source notes

Short, C. W. and R. Stanley-Brown (1939) Public Buildings: Architecture under the Public Works Administration, 1933 to 1939. United States Government Printing Office, Washington, DC.

251 E Honolulu St.

Location notes: Lindsay, CA