Lincoln Park Trails – Seattle WA

Seattle, WA

Parks and Recreation, Paths and Trails

Description

In 1933-34, New Deal relief workers built trails in Lincoln Park. We do not know exactly which ones, but the work almost certainly included the stone-lined steps down to the beach – which are classic New Deal stonework — and the picnic shelter looks typical of that era, as well (but may well have been rebuilt over time).

A photo from the University of Washington digital collections shows workmen constructing a trail along a steep hillside (see below). The caption on the photo says, “State of Wash., E.R.A. K.C.D., Proj. 509, Dec. 26, 1933, Neg. No. 19; Lincoln Park.”

ERA refers to Emergency Relief Administration, the state-level agency supported  by funds from the Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA).

On the other hand, this was during the brief life of the Civil Works Administration (CWA) in the Winter of 1933-34, which was run by FERA and hired millions of unemployed workers on relief in that time. So, we believe this was a CWA project.

Site originally submitted by Joan Greer on September 22, 2015.

Lincoln Park