Lincoln Park Picnic Tables – Oklahoma City OK

Oklahoma City, OK

Parks and Recreation, Picnic and Other Facilities

Description

From Waymarking.com: “Lincoln Park is a large area on the east side of Northeast Lake and the Oklahoma City Zoo. The CCC was responsible for the construction of the lake, and several buildings in the zoo were constructed by the CCC and WPA.

In Lincoln Park, there are dozens of picnic tables built by the WPA in 1936, located throughout the wooded picnic areas. They are actively used by the citizens of Oklahoma City. They consist of a rusticated native sandstone cube on top of which is a poured concrete table top. Each table has four seats which have a rectangular pillar of native stone, topped with a slab of concrete.”

Originally posted at Waymarking.com

Site originally submitted by hamquilter on July 16, 2015.

4600 N. Martin Luther King Ave.
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 73111
Oklahoma County

Location notes: This is the address given for the park, the actual site is across the lake near the intersection of NE 50th St. and NE Grand Ave.

2 comments on “Lincoln Park Picnic Tables – Oklahoma City OK

1. Patricia B Patten