Lincoln Park – Los Angeles CA

Description

The Annual Report from 1932-33 of the Los Angeles Board of Park Commissioners describes federal involvement in the development of Lincoln Park:

“A great deal of improvement work was done in Lincoln Park with the assistance of the Reconstruction Finance Corporation and County workmen.

Two hundred lineal feet of walks were built, and 5,075 feet of redwood curbing used to define the older walks. A fire break, 1,500 feet long and 30 feet wide, was built along the north end and east side of the park, protecting the grounds from fires from adjacent vacant land. Catch basins were installed to control the water from rains that wash down from the hills surrounding the park and same connected to the main storm sewer.

Many new plants were set for landscape decoration consisting of 63 young trees, 280 shrubs, and many flowering plants.”

Annual Report 1932-33 Los Angeles Board of Park Commissioners

Project originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on December 13, 2015.