Lincoln County Courthouse – Pioche NV

Pioche, NV

Civic Facilities, Courthouses (State & Local)

Description

The Lincoln County Courthouse in Pioche, Nevada was constructed with federal Public Works Administration (PWA) funds.

“In 1937 Lincoln County began to receive the proceeds of a major boom in lead and zinc mining that ran through the 1950s and provided a major portion of the county’s tax revenues. As the old county courthouse deteriorated, sentiment grew to replace it, resulting in a 1937 bond issue. At the same time the county received a grant of $26,800 from the Public Works Administration toward 45% of the cost of a new courthouse. The PWA money carried conditions, one of which was a close review of the design. A modern look was preferred, to the point that a simplified Art Deco-Art Moderne style became known as PWA Moderne. The new courthouse was designed by Las Vegas architect A.L. Worswick in this taste.”

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on January 14, 2015.

1 Main St.