Lincoln Community Center Gymnasium (destroyed) – Poughkeepsie NY

Poughkeepsie, NY

Parks and Recreation, Education and Health, Civic Facilities, Gymnasiums, Community Centers

Description

Lincoln Community Center was established as a community center by Vassar College in 1916. The former Lincoln Community Center Gymnasium was constructed by the Works Progress Administration (W.P.A.) in 1937. Arson destroyed the primary center in 1979, and Living New Deal believes the WPA-built gymnasium is also no longer extant. The exact location of the construction is also unknown to us at this time.

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on January 22, 2017.

Vassar College
Poughkeepsie, NY

Location notes: General location marker

One comment on “Lincoln Community Center Gymnasium (destroyed) – Poughkeepsie NY

1. Norman Gaines

I roller skated in, played basketball in and went to local celebrations in this building. Lincoln was truly a community center, and it was what we now call multi-use. It has swings, a tetherball pole and an activities center where I made and painted my first plaster of paris Indian Chief head. But there wa one more thing; not far from this building and behind the admin center (where the Center’s manager lived – yes, lived) was a Tarzan swing. We never knew who put it up; it was there as late as the ’70s. `

1. Norman Gaines