Lillian Peek Home Economics Building – Mineral Wells TX

Mineral Wells, TX

A. Howell

W. W. Brassel

Description

The first free-standing house built for home economics education was constructed in Mineral Wells, Texas following site selection by state supervisor of home economics Lillian Peek in 1933. It was completed by federal labor using native stone, and was occupied by students in February 21, 1934.* The building style was “semi-Georgian” (Shubert, 2013) and included a foods laboratory (kitchen with 6 units), clothing laboratory (sewing machines), living and dining room (with rustic faux fireplace), terrace, bedroom, and bath room. The cottage cost $11,200 for construction with additional costs for furnishing. Along with an amphitheater originally constructed in 1937, the building is currently in process of restoration and renovation by the 50 Year Club of Mineral Wells.

* While sources cite the federal Works Progress Administration (WPA) as the source of this labor, it was most likely the Civil Works Administration (CWA), which existed at the time of construction, that conducted the work.

Source notes

"Creative Arts Center on Sunday's Zonta Tour." (December 1, 2006). Mineral Wells Index, retrieved from mineralwellsindex.com. Judith Richards Shubert. (February 12, 2013).Photographs from 1934, 1935, and 1939, Mineral Wells High School Burros yearbook. Retrieved from Mountaineer Heritage park Blog, https://mountaineerheritagepark.blogspot.com/2013/02/lillian-peek-homemaking-building.html Living Room in Home Economics. Photograph. (n. d.) Retrieved from https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth25049/ : accessed November 13, 2014), University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History, https://texashistory.unt.edu; crediting Boyce Ditto Public Library, Mineral Wells, Texas

Site originally submitted by Susan C. Allen on December 1, 2014.

215 N. W. 5th Avenue