Library – Purcellville VA

Purcellville, VA

Education and Health, Libraries

Description

Purcellville, Virginia received a new public library in 1937 with the aid of a federal Public Works Administration (PWA) grant.

Virginia.edu:
“In 1936, however, the Blue Ridge Library board elected to build a new building for a Purcellville Public Library and Community Center. Funds came from benefit concerts and shows and a grant from the Federal Public Works Administration, and the new library was completed on 13 September 1937. The Purcellville Library still exists today as part of the Loudoun County Public Library System.”

PWA Docket No. VA [W]1199

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on March 29, 2015.