Lewis-Clark State College Gymnasium – Lewiston ID

Lewiston, ID

Education and Health, Colleges and Universities

Description

"The gymnasium room is flanked on two sides by bleachers and there are additional seating spaces over the entrance lobby and locker rooms. Doors at the rear of the building open directly to the athletic field. The exterior walls are concrete with a rubbed finish and are painted with cement paint as a protection against moisture. Interior partitions are wood. Windows above the bleachers and three skylights provide ample light. The old building was remodeled for use as administrative offices for the school. The project was completed in November 1938 at a construction cost of $74,310 and a project cost of $79,381."

Source notes

C.W. Short and R. Stanley-Brown. "Public Buildings: A Survey of Architecture of Projects Constructed by Federal and Other Governmental Bodies Between the Years 1933 and 1939 with the Assistance of the Public Works Administration." (1939). https://www.lcsc.edu/campustour/gym.html

500 8th Avenue
Lewiston, ID 83501