Lewis and Clark State Park – Rushville MO

Rushville, MO

Work Relief Programs, Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), Works Progress Administration (WPA)

Description

“The park currently consists of 189 acres, one of the smallest state parks in the system; however, its size is not a reflection of limited recreational opportunities. The resources located within the park make Lewis and Clark State Park a desirable destination for history buffs, nature lovers, and outdoor enthusiasts alike. In addition to its association with the Lewis and Clark expedition, the park’s history also includes a connection with the Works Progress Administration (WPA) and the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC). Initial development of the park was made possible through the efforts of the CCC, the WPA, and the Missouri Game and Fish Department, predecessor of the Missouri Department of Conservation. All that remains of their handiwork is the picnic shelter, an earthen dam and a fish kettle (fish hatchery pond). The park was once the site of a hatchery operation managed by the Missouri Department of Conservation; however, all but one of the abandoned fish kettles have been filled and are reverting to wetland habitat, providing opportunity for interpreting both the natural and cultural history of this area.”

801 Lakecrest Boulevard
Rushville, MO 64484