Lenexa Municipal Water System – Lenexa KS

Lenexa, KS

Infrastructure and Utilities, Water Supply

Public Works Administration (PWA), Work Relief Programs

Description

The Public Works Administration (PWA) funded the construction of the Lenexa Municipal Water System in Lenexa KS.

“Establishing a municipal water system occupied the mayor and council for sometime, and it was approved on October 1, 1935. A federal PWA project grant was received for $31,091 to help build the system.”

Long time Lenexa residents recall a water tower in what is now Old Town Lenexa that they believe was linked to this project. The water tower was dismantled in the 1970s or 80s.

Source notes

Source for the above quote is from a scrapbook of historical essays located in the Legler Barn Musuem in Lenexa, KS. The scrapbook is entitled, "City of Lenexa, 1930s" and the quotation comes from an August 22, 1984 essay by Thelmas Moyer entitled "Sketch of Tom Sheridan (Mayor 1933-1939)."

Site originally submitted by Barbara Pendleton on August 24, 2022.

Johnson County