Lehman College – Bronx NY

Bronx, New York City, NY

Education and Health, Colleges and Universities

Description

“Lehman’s Historic Campus page states that the “the first four buildings in the plan—Gillet and Davis halls, the Music Building, and the Gymnasium—were completed in 1931 by the New York State Works Progress Administration”. Strictly speaking, this would not be the New Deal WPA (as, for example, claimed by Wikipedia), but a primordial WPA launched by Franklin D. Roosevelt when he was New York’s governor, 1929-32, where he “established a number of new social programs, and was advised by Frances Perkins and Harry Hopkins” (key players in the federal New Deal). To confuse matters further, the site was the Bronx campus of Hunter College then. Lehman college was founded in 1968 on the same site.”   (https://www.kermitproject.org) However, road construction was undertaken at this site thanks to the Works Progress Administration (WPA).

Source notes

https://www.lehman.edu/about/historic-campus.php Millett, John D. The Works Progress Administration in New York City, New York (Arno Press). 1978: 97. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bedford_Park,_Bronx#Lehman_College https://digitalgallery.nypl.org/nypldigital/dgkeysearchdetail.cfm?trg=1&strucID=422574&imageID=732754F&total=101&num=20&word=Works%20Progress%20Administration&s=1¬word=&d=&c=&f=&k=0&lWord=&lField=&sScope=&sLevel=&sLabel=&imgs=20&pos=31&e=r

Site originally submitted by Frank da Cruz on November 12, 2012.

250 Bedford Park Boulevard West