Lehigh River Retaining Walls – Bethlehem PA

Bethlehem, PA

Infrastructure and Utilities, Flood and Erosion Control

Description

Among the WPA projects in the Lehigh Valley area were “… the stone retaining walls that run along the banks of the Lehigh River in Bethlehem.” The exact location and status of these structures is presently unknown to Living New Deal.

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on December 25, 2017.

Lehigh River
Bethlehem, PA

Location notes: General location marker for Lehigh River banks in Bethlehem

2 comments on “Lehigh River Retaining Walls – Bethlehem PA

1. They weren’t along the Lehigh; they were along the Monocacy. They can been seen along Conestoga St in “the hole.”

2. Kris Lammi Thompson

I think you are right about them being along the Monocacy, too. But, there are some walls along the north bank of the Lehigh River, between it and River Street, by the Hill-to-Hill Bridge on Sand Island: https://goo.gl/maps/DBxpV6vdLNbK2qLS6. I’ve always thought they were New Deal resources, as well.