Lee Williams High School Gymnasium/Auditorium – Kingman AZ

Kingman, AZ

Education and Health, Civic Facilities, Schools, Auditoriums and Arenas

Description

"This combination gymnasium-auditorium has permanent seating at the sides and will accommodate approximately 400 spectators for athletic and dramatic events. Its construction is of interest. The foundations, first-floor slab, and buttresses are concrete, exterior walls of painted brick and the roof of Lamella type, the thrust of which is taken by the buttresses.

The project was completed in March 1936 at a construction cost of $28,237 and a project cost of $30,285."
(Short and Brown)

"Kingman High School's history dates back to the beginning of Mohave County, Arizona. When the original school was built in 1917, it was named Mohave County Union High School or Mohave Union High School. It was built in Kingman on the site of an old pioneer cemetery. In later years it became known as Kingman High School.

In 1993 a new high school outside of the Kingman city limits was built, known as Kingman High School North; it was the campus for the sophomores, juniors, and seniors. Freshmen attended the old school, Kingman High South.

In 2006, all high school students began to attend the North campus (by now known as simply Kingman High School). The campus was reused as a middle school (White Cliffs) and is currently being retrofitted into a second comprehensive high school, Lee Williams High School.

The old school's gymnasium was listed on the National Register of Historic Places as the Mohave Union High School Gymnasium. It is not being affected by the retrofit to Lee Williams High School."
(Wikipedia)

Source notes

C.W. Short and R. Stanley-Brown. "Public Buildings: A Survey of Architecture of Projects Constructed by Federal and Other Governmental Bodies Between the Years 1933 and 1939 with the Assistance of the Public Works Administration." (1939). https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kingman_High_School_%28Kingman,_Arizona%29

400 Grandview Avenue
Kingman, AZ 86401

Location notes:
Originally the Mohave Union High School, then Kingman High School, the White Cliffs Middle School, and now the Lee Williams High School.