Lawrence Triangle Improvements – Flushing NY

Flushing, New York City, Queens, NY

Description

The New York City Parks Department website details the history of Lawrence Triangle, a 0.14-acre park in Flushing, New York.

“In July [1938], the Flushing Garden Club presented the land to the Flushing Hospital to be used by hospital patients as an outdoor retreat during their stay. The hospital then granted the park to the City of New York in July 1939. The WPA (Works Progress Administration) worked to improve the park for general use by planting trees, grass and flowers, paving the paths, and removing an old gate. A local law named the park in honor of Lawrence in 1951.”

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on March 3, 2014.

Parsons Blvd.