Laurel Homes Historic District – Cincinnati OH

Description

The Laurel Homes Historic District is an example of a project completed from the Federal Housing Act. They were built in 1933 and were one of the first examples of  integrated housing in the United States. They were the second largest PWA housing project in the United States. As of today only three of the original buildings remain as the rest were razed.

Ohio, Federal Housing Act, accessed June 26, 2018.

Laurel Homes, Historic American Buildings Survey, Library of Congress, accessed June 26, 2018.

Laurel Homes, Historic American Buildings Survey, Library of Congress, Written Historical And Descriptive Data, accessed June 26, 2018.

Workers of the Writers Program of the Works Progress Administration in the State of Ohio, Cincinnati, a Guide to the Queen City and Its Neighbors, Cincinnati: Best Books, 1943, p. 132.

Project originally submitted by Brian Ciepichal on June 26, 2018.

Click to open Map

Laurel Homes Historic District, Bounded by Liberty Street, Ezzard Charles Drive, John Street, & Linn Street
Cincinnati, OH 45214

One comment on “Laurel Homes Historic District – Cincinnati OH

1. Anne Delano Steinert

To clarify – Laurel Homes was for whites and the adjacent Lincoln Court was for African Americans. so thought the district as a whole was integrated, Laurel Homes was not an integrated housing project.