Laurel High School: Frank G. Wisner Student Activity Building (Improvements) – Laurel MS

Laurel, MS

N. W. Overstreet & A. H. Town

Description

A Works Progress Administration (WPA) project in the amount of $22,000 was allotted to 2 Laurel schools in 1940. One project was to complete plastering and ceiling, drainage and landscaping of the Frank G. Wisner Activities building for Laurel High School. The building was a two-story Art Moderne designed by N. W. Overstreet and A. H. Town completed 1939-1940.

Source notes

Mississippi Department of Archives and History. Historic Resources Inventory, Frank G. Wisner Student Activity Building. Retrieved July 15, 2020 from https://www.apps.mdah.ms.gov/Public/rpt.aspx?rpt=publicPropSearch&Name=&StreetNo=&StreetName=&City=Laurel&County=Any

Laurel School Project Okehed. (Jan 29, 1940). Clarion-Ledger, p. 3.

Four State WPA Jobs Approved. (Jan 31, 1940). Clarion-Ledger, p. 2.