Laurel Cove Amphitheater – Pineville KY

Pineville, KY

Amphitheaters and Bandshells, Parks and Recreation

Description

“Another distinctive and ambitious project was at Pine Mountain, the site of the annual Mountain Laurel Festival. CCC corpsmen excavated an amphitheater from the hillside and constructed new seats and facilities for the thousands of visitors who made the annual spring pilgrimage to see the governor crown a new queen. More than $500,000 of CCC money went into this park alone.”

“The Laurel Cove Amphitheater is part of Pine Mountain State Resort Park. This incredible venue has been the home of the Mountain Laurel Coronation for 90 years, the world famous Book of Job drama, spectacular weddings, and the Laurel Cove Music Festival.”

Last year in 2021, capacity crowds of 1300 people filled the Laurel Cove Amphitheater at Pine Mountain State Resort Park Friday and Saturday night for the annual Laurel Cove Music Festival. 32 artists performed from noon to midnight on two stages. “There were people here from 17 states and three foreign countries. We had people from as far away as Alaska, California, Ireland and Canada,” he said. “It met my expectations and probably exceeded them a little bit. We always want to find a mix of having locals come out and have tourists come to the area as well.”

Pineville, KY 40977
Bell County