Latimer County Courthouse – Wilburton OK

Wilburton, OK

Civic Facilities, Courthouses (State & Local)

The Works Progress Administration built the Latimer County Courthouse in Wilburton.

Contributor note: “The Latimer County Courthouse is located at the intersection of N. Central and W. Ada. This is a beautiful two-story rock building that is painted a cream color. The gutters and downspouts are painted in a contrasting terracotta color which adds to the effect. The windows for the most part are 8-pane fixed units. There are recessed double-door entrances on the south and east. The courthouse has three bays with the center bay slightly projected on the east, and having a higher roof line.

To the left of the east entrance a granite cornerstone shows the construction date 1938 and the architect, Forrest Butler. The WPA bronze shield to the right of the entrance shows the completion date of 1939.”

Source notes

Waymarking: (https://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WMZ963_Latimer_County_Courthouse_Wilburton_OK), accessed November 11, 2018.

WPA plaque on site.

109 N Central Ave