Lassen Volcanic National Park – Mineral CA

Mineral, CA

Parks and Recreation, Paths and Trails, Campgrounds and Cabins

Description

According to a National Register of Historic Places form for Lassen National Park, “In 1933, with the establishment of the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), trail construction, campground development and road maintenance benefited from hundreds of laborers, who accelerated the pace of park infrastructure development….CCC workers provided most of the labor on spring clean up and road maintenance projects, including gutter line cleaning and slope stabilization. They built facilities at the park’s developed campgrounds, as well as many of the park’s 150 miles of hiking trails.”

The CCC also removed dead timber (for fire prevention), developed scenic parking areas, made trail signs, engaged in erosion control projects, and built log bridges.

Source notes

National Register of Historic Places form, available for download at https://pdfhost.focus.nps.gov/docs/NRHP/Text/06000527.pdf, accessed June 22, 2013.

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee - wpatoday.org on June 25, 2013.

Lassen Volcanic National Park