Lapeer State Home and Training Facility – Lapeer MI

Lapeer, MI

Public Works Administration (PWA), Work Relief Programs, Works Progress Administration (WPA)

Description

The Lapeer State Home and Training Facility was used as a house for the mentally feeble and those suffering from epilepsy or other medical conditions. Originally established in 1895, it was previously known as both the Michigan Home and Training School, as well as the Oakdale Regional Center for Developmental Disabilities. Spanning hundreds of acres, it also became known as Oakdale, made up of a number of buildings similar in operations to that of the Lapeer State Home and Training Facility. The Lapeer State Home and Training Facility was created by the state of Michigan to help make advances in medical research, mostly revolving around epilepsy and those considered “feeble-minded.”

The house was mainly funded by the federal government, but also by agencies like the WPA, and the PWA. The money went towards care and daily management of the facilities. In 1938, the PWA gave a grant of $292,000 for new facilities at Lapeer that were projected to cost around $650,000. Also in 1938, the WPA also granted money to the Lapeer State Home and Training Facility. That was part of a $2,000,000 grant towards state facilities that were considered to be in the “Thumb district.” The state home helped the local economy by providing many jobs. During its operation, it had been the state’s largest employer when it was in operation.

The funding from the PWA and WPA was essential to the upkeep and maintenance of the Lapeer State Home. The Port Huron Times Herald noted on June 28, 1938, that money from the WPA would help build a 300- bed unit that was projected to cost around $322,000. The facility would also be fireproofed, and $70,000 would also be spent on an industrial plant and housing for employees. John A. Anderson, chairman of the state hospital commission noted that “The WPA grants cover 45 percent of the costs of the projects.” At its unveiling on October 17th, 1938, there were many influential people in attendance. Governor Frank Murphy, John A. Anderson (chairman of the state hospital commission), and Dr. Daniel J O’Brien (former mayor of Lapeer) were all in attendance.

Today, there are only five buildings currently standing from the original Lapeer State Home and Training Facility. Those buildings are currently known as, the Mott community college, Rolland Warner Middle School, Chatfield Charter school, and two staffing houses.

Source notes

Through articles found from Newspapers.com, I was able to discover the WPA and PWA's funding at the Lapeer State Home and Training Facility. The main primary sources used are listed below in Chicago style bibliography form:

“Home for the Feeble Minded.” The Times Herald, December 1, 1893. Page 2. https://www.newspapers.com/image/323649262/?terms=land&match=1

“Hospitals In Thumb Benefit: WPA Grants Mean Spending $2,000,000 Here.” Port Huron Times Herald, June 28, 1938. Page 1. https://www.newspapers.com/image/209423953

“PWA Aid for Hospitals Is Gov. Murphy’s Aim.” Marshall Evening Chronicle, May 19, 1938. Page 7. https://www.newspapers.com/image/15066601

“State To Speed its $7,000,000 Hospital Work: PWA Grant Assures On An Early Start On Construction.” The Detroit Free Press, June 26, 1938. Page 1. https://www.newspapers.com/image/97489102

“Murphy, Anderson To Attend Lapeer Home Ceremonies.” Porturon Times Herald, October 17, 1938. Page 1. https://www.newspapers.com/image/209425685/?terms=%22state%20home%22%20%22WPA%22&match=1

Other Sources Used:
Bonesteel, Joyce. “Oakdale:Its storied place in Lapeer County History.” The County Press. December 9, 2012. https://thecountypress.mihomepaper.com/articles/oakdale-its-storied-place-in-lapeer-county-history/

Bonesteel, Joyce. “State Home Lively in 1960s- and Dark.” The County Press. September 2, 2020. https://thecountypress.mihomepaper.com/articles/state-home-lively-in-1960s-and-dark/

Carnacchio, CJ. “False Imprisonment, Centralization and Murder, oh my!” The Citizen. January 27, 2016. https://thecitizenonline.com/false-imprisonment-sterilization-and-murder-oh-my/

“History of Lapeer.” The City of Lapeer Michigan. Accessed December 10, 2022. https://www.ci.lapeer.mi.us/history1.php#:~:text=Lapeer%20County%20was%20once%20part,organized%20as%20the%20Northwest%20Territory

“History of the Lapeer State Home (Oakdale).” Lapeer District Library. Accessed November 19, 2022. https://www.library.lapeer.org/services/lapeer-history/oakdale

All of these sources were used in the description to provide specific and background info on the State Home.

Site originally submitted by Isabelle Schlangen on January 3, 2023.

Lapeer, MI 48446
Lapeer County County

Location notes: On the site of the current Mott Community College, Rolland Warner Middle School, and Chatfield Charter School.

One comment on “Lapeer State Home and Training Facility – Lapeer MI

1. Peggy Loomis

Would you be able to assist with locating a family member the was born in 1924 and mentioned in the 1940 (age 15) & 1950 (age 25) census located at Institution: Lapeer State Home & Training School; OccupationCategory: Other. Thanks in Advance!

1. Peggy Loomis