Land’s End Observatory – Grand Mesa CO

Grand Mesa, CO

Viewpoints and Overlooks, Parks and Recreation, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers

New Deal Agencies:
Conservation and Public Lands, Work Relief Programs, US Forest Service (USFS), Works Progress Administration (WPA)

1936

1937

Description

In the 1936-37, the Works Progress Administration (WPA) helped the U.S. Forest Service (USFS) build the stone observatory (later visitor’s center) at Land’s End on the western tip of Grand Mesa.

It was built in the Rustic Style popular in the early 20th century, of heavy basalt stone from the mesa and rough timbers.

Grand Mesa is the largest flat-topped mountain in the world, around 500 square miles in area and 10,500 high.  It is entirely within the Grand Mesa National Forest.

The observatory was shuttered when we visited, but not permanently closed, we hope.

Historic placard at the site