Landry Memorial Stadium – Amesbury MA

Amesbury, MA

Stadiums, Parks and Recreation

Description

In the first half of the 20th century, the Amesbury High School was located on Main Street in the town of Amesbury, MA. In 1938 the school was selected for the construction of an athletic stadium by the Works Progress Administration. The original high school burned down in 1964 and was rebuilt on Highland St. Now the property on Main Street is home to the Amesbury Middle School.

The stadium was constructed with an odd and peculiar design that can best be described as a bowl structure built into the side of a small hill. On two opposing sides there are sets of seating that slope towards the middle of the structure. The third side is a remnant of the hill the stadium was built into but on the inside of the surrounding wall. The fourth and remaining side is the bare surrounding wall obstructing entrance into the forest that is located behind the stadium. The majority of the features are formed by concrete and there is a gap in one of the corners of the surrounding wall that acts as the main entrance for events. In the middle of the stadium is a large field that can be used for a wide array of events.

On December 7th, 1941 the Japanese conducted a surprise attack on the American fleet stationed at Pearl Harbor, Hawaii. Hundreds of young American soldiers and Hawaiian citizens lost their lives that day, including Petty Officer Second Class James J. Landry Jr.. Landry was a cook aboard the first ship that sank in the attack, the U.S.S. Arizona. Landry was a graduate of Amesbury High School, and Landry was the first member of the community to give his life for his country during the war. Five months later, on Memorial Day of 1942 the town of Amesbury held a somber ceremony at the stadium to dedicate it to the memory of James J. Landry Jr. and the sacrifice he made.

In the years following its dedication the stadium was home to Amesbury High School sporting events and used in a traditional manner. Due to its construction with concrete the stadium survived a fire that burnt down the Amesbury High School in 1964. As the years went by after the fire the stadium fell into a state of decay. In the 1990s a restoration movement was started with the goal of returning the stadium to its former glory and ushering in a new era of history for it. Amesbury Middle School took the place of Amesbury High School in front of the stadium and the students there combined with the group Save Our Stadium to raise $1.2 million towards the cause. The renovations restored Landry Stadium for use for sporting events and other activities on the North Shore. These renovations included lighting for night events, better seating situations, and also made the stadium more accessible for handicapped persons.

After the stadium renovations were finished in 2002 the town of Amesbury rededicated the stadium to James J. Landry Jr. At an event that included a speech from Rear Admiral Roger T. Nolan, the stadium was returned to its original glory and prominence. Today the stadium still holds events such as high school and amateur sporting events, and even larger events such as a concert with 4,000 attendees. Landry Stadium stands now not only in remembrance for James J. Landry Jr. and those he served with, but also in memory of the Works Progress Administration and the work that they completed.

Source notes

Goldstein, Merdith. "Amesbury to Rededicate Restored School Stadium." The Boston Globe. June 27, 2002. (Accessed May 5, 2016). Nolan, Roger T. "Landry Stadium Rededication Speech." United STates Navy. June 29, 2002. (Accessed May 5, 2016). Sullivan, Jim. "Landry Stadium Dream Stagnates." The Daily News of Newburyport. January 15, 2015. (Accessed May 6, 2016).

Site originally submitted by Connor Lordan on December 6, 2016.

222 Main St