Post Office Mural – Lancaster CA

Description

The Lancaster CA post office contains a striking oil-on-canvas mural by Spanish-born painter Jose Moya del Pino, who moved to San Francisco in the 1930s and worked on the famous Coit Tower murals.  The mural is called “Hauling Water Pipe through Antelope Valley” and depicts a long mule-team hauling carts full of pipes through the Mojave Desert. This theme is quite distinctive compared to most historical murals showing scenes full of local notables and lush landscapes.  It refers to the famous mule-teams that hauled silver and borax from the Owens Valley and Death Valley, helping to build early Southern California and to the vital role of water for irrigation and urban development.

Project originally submitted by Shaina Potts on March 3, 2010.

567 West Lancaster Blvd.