Lamoille Canyon Scenic Byway – Lamoille NV

Lamoille, NV

Parks and Recreation, Park Roads and Bridges

Description

Lamoille Canyon is the largest valley in the Ruby Mountains in northeastern Nevada. It is a spectacular glaciated canyon with several side valleys, surrounded by peaks over 11,000 feet.  Much of the canyon lies within the huge Humboldt-Toiyabe National Forest complex across Nevada and is jointly managed with the Trust for Public Land.

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) established a camp in the canyon in 1933 and did extensive work there until 1937.  Notably, the CCC enrollees built the 12-mile road up Lamoille canyon (NF-660) from highway 227.   The road climbs from about 6,000 feet at Lamoille to 8,800 at the Road’s End Trailhead.  At that point, the Ruby Crest Trail begins its traverse along the length of the Ruby Mountains.

The road was designated a Forest Service Scenic Byway when that program was created in 1987.

Wines, Claudia. The Hidden History of Elko County. Charleston SC: Arcadia Books (2008).

Denis Meyers, "How the New Deal built Nevada," Reno News & Review, May 15, 2008.   https://www.newsreview.com/reno/how-the-new-deal-built/content?oid=664643

Elko Daily Free Press (Elko, Nevada),May 17, 2000, p. 35

Diana Neef, "Civilian Conservation Corps, Elko County: 1933-1942," Quarterly of the Northeastern Nevada Historical Society, Winter 1984, pp. 16-24.

Site originally submitted by Don Barrett on July 18, 2012.

Lamoille Canyon