Lamar Terrace (demolished) – Memphis TN

Description

Lamar Terrace was the second low-cost housing project for white families in Memphis. It contained 478 units, and cost $2,500,000. It was demolished in 2005.

2

Source notes

Johnson, J., & Johnston, J. (March 18, 1996). Public Housing Projects in Memphis, Tennessee, 1936-1943. National Register of Historic Places nomination form. US Department of Interior: National Park Service.

"Shelby Housing to be Dedicated." (August 29, 1940). Kingsport Times, p. 8.

"Slums are being eradicated by federal program." (December 14, 1939). The Florence Times, p. 2.

Van West, C. (2001). Tennessee's New Deal Landscape: A Guidebook. Knoxville: University of Tennessee Press.

Project originally submitted by Susan Allen on December 27, 2014.

Southeast of Lamar and Camilla Streets
Memphis, TN 38104

5 comments on “Lamar Terrace (demolished) – Memphis TN

1. lived there as a young boy with my mother and sisters in the 50’s [55-56] I remember it was next to a furniture factory.

2. I lived there from 1961-1975 my name is Jerry Jones.

3. Gene Griffin

Lived there as a boy with my three sisters and younger brother.had to be late 40’s and early 50’s. seems like the VA hospital was close by and my mom worked there

4. I live there from 1991to 1992 I liked my appartment I will like to try them again

5. Liz Alderson Miller

My mom, my older brother and myself lived there for several years in the 60’s. A big part of my childhood was there. A group of kids that played together from the building we lived in. We’d walk to this very small convenience store across the tracks for gum, candy. Boystown would send a small bus to pick up my brother and other boys. A woman named kat with her 5 sons lived several doors down. None of us knew we were in poor.