Sidewalks, Curbs and Gutters, Lakeshore Avenue – Oakland CA

Oakland, CA

Infrastructure and Utilities, Sidewalks and Stairs

New Deal Agencies:
Works Progress Administration (WPA), Public Works Funding, Work Relief Programs, Federal Works Agency (FWA)

1940

1941

Description

The Works Projects Administration (WPA) did extensive sidewalk construction along Oakland’s Lakeshore Ave. There are still many stamps in the pavement reading “WPA 1940” and “WPA 1941” for a long two blocks stretch from Walavista to Rosal to Prince Streets.  The pavement stamps are mostly in driveways, but other can be seen on the sidewalks and gutters along both sides of Lakeshore.

By 1940, the WPA had come under the direction of the Federal Works Administration (FWA) in a government reorganization of 1939 and its name was slightly altered from “Progress” to “Projects”.

WPA sidewalk imprint stamps

Site originally submitted by Melanie Archer and Patricia Littlefield on July 15, 2009.

3808 Lakeshore Ave.
Oakland, CA 94608
Alameda County

One comment on “Sidewalks, Curbs and Gutters, Lakeshore Avenue – Oakland CA

1. Although 1940 and 1941 WPA concrete stamps are abundant in Oakland, 1939 stamps are rare. The best example I’ve found is on Harwood Avenue at Auburn Avenue in north Oakland: https://oaklandsidewalks.wordpress.com/2008/09/23/1939-2/

I’ve also seen one in San Leandro.