Lake Owen Shelter – Drummond WI

Drummond, WI

Parks and Recreation, Shelters

Description

Lake Owen, located within the Chequamegon National Forest in northern Wisconsin, features a typical Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) wood frame park shelter on its northeast shore. Upon completion, the shelter had changing rooms for men and women, which have since been removed. A stone fireplace remains.

The shelter underwent significant structural changes in 1960 is thus ineligible for the National Register of Historic Places.

Today, Lake Owen is a popular spot for camping, boating, picnicking, and swimming. Hikers can access the North Country National Scenic Trail from the parking area adjacent to this shelter.

Source notes

Forest Service CCC Heritage Tour - Washburn Ranger District: https://www.fs.usda.gov/Internet/FSE_DOCUMENTS/stelprdb5425994.pdf Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Lake Owen Bathhouse", Drummond, Bayfield, Wisconsin, 68191.

Site originally submitted by Natalie Heneghan on August 18, 2015.

Drummond, Wisconsin 54832
Bayfield County

Location notes: From Highway 63 in Drummond, WI, the picnic area is on the south side of North Lake Owen Drive (Forest Road 213).

One comment on “Lake Owen Shelter – Drummond WI

1. Kim Potaracke

WPA-Works Prgress Administration erected the bathhouse in 1938. Govt purchased the land from Rust Owen Lumber Co. 4/20/1935.

1. Kim Potaracke