Lake of the Woods Work Center – Fremont-Winema National Forest OR

Klamath Falls, OR

Civic Facilities, Parks and Recreation, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers

Description

“One of the most conspicuous reminders of the CCC program located along any state highway in Oregon is the Lake of the Woods Work Center. Situated about 30 miles northwest of Klamath Falls on OR-140, these structures were built from standard plans provided by the U.S. Forest Service architects. The ‘pine tree’ cutout, a symbol associated with both the USFS and the CCC, is clearly seen on the ranger station. Beyond the highway are Forest Service campgrounds originally developed by enrollees from Camp South Fork near Butte Falls during the 1930s.”

–“CCC Landmarks: Remembering the Past”

Source notes

Journal of the Shaw Historical Library Editorial Committee, “CCC Landmarks: Remembering the Past” in We Can Take It: The Civilian Conservation Corps in the Land of the Lakes, The Shaw Historical Library, Oregon Institute of Technology, 2006. Pgs. 155-156.

Lake of the Woods Work Center
Klamath Falls, OR

One comment on “Lake of the Woods Work Center – Fremont-Winema National Forest OR

1. Doug Halvorsen

I have driven by this former guard station and visitor center for decades and often wondered about its history. Some of the original living quarters have been converted to rentals as part of Lake of the Woods Resort. the maintenance building and gas station are no longer in use and look to be utilized for storage. The visitor center is now a rental cabin. I believe the BLM owns this land but leases the property to Lake of the Woods. I have pictures too that I would like to upload.

1. Doug Halvorsen