Lake Gregory – Crestline CA

Crestline, CA

Infrastructure and Utilities, Water Supply

Description

"Lake Gregory is an artificial lake in the San Bernardino National Forest of the San Bernardino Mountains in San Bernardino County, California. The lake and the surrounding area make up the Lake Gregory Regional Park adjacent to Crestline, California…

Work began in 1937 under a Works Progress Administration (WPA) grant to dam the east and west forks of Houston Creek, whose floodwaters drained into [tributaries] of the [Mojave River], thereby going to waste. The project was nearly completed by March 1938, but federal funds had run out. Gregory himself financed the completion of the project, loaning money to the district for the completion. The eventual cost was US$225,000, US$160,000 of which came from the federal government with the balance funded by the water district."

San Bernardino National Forest
Crestline, CA 92325
San Bernardino County

Federal CostTotal Cost
$160,000.00 $225,000.00

One comment on “Lake Gregory – Crestline CA

1. Bob Laughton

My father worked on Lake Gregory as a young CCC Worker. He stated that one winter during the project that rainy weather caused a flash flood and covered all of the earth movers. I am unsure if they are still at the bottom of the lake, but he did tell me where the string feed into the lake and they have been outstanding fishing locations even to this day.

1. Bob Laughton