Lake Greenwood State Recreation Area – Ninety Six SC

Ninety Six, SC

New Deal Agencies:
Public Works Funding, Work Relief Programs, Public Works Administration (PWA), Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC)

Description

Lake Greenwood State Recreation Area is a state park located near the town of Ninety Six in Greenwood County, South Carolina. The 914-acre (3.7 km2) park partially sits on a series of peninsulas on the 114,000-acre (461.3 km2) Lake Greenwood.

The state park sits on land donated in 1938 by Greenwood County and was one of 16 built by the Civilian Conservation Corps in South Carolina. Many of the structures built by the corps are still prominent features at the present day including picnic shelters, a water fountain, a lakeside terrace and a boathouse.

Activities available at the park include picnicking, fishing, boating, hiking and camping.

The John Drummond and Holly Self Drummond Environmental Education Conference Center includes the Civilian Conservation Corps Museum, which features interactive exhibits detailing the history and projects of the Civilian Conservation Corps in South Carolina parks. The Conference Center is used for meetings and events.”

“Greenwood State Park became a part of the South Carolina State Park System in April, 1938. This beautiful lake-side park was named for the county and the lake upon which it is located. Lake Greenwood was built by Greenwood County with assistance from the Federal Public Works Administration for the primary purpose of electrical power generation. Construction began in April, 1938, and when completed in 1940 the lake was 20 miles long with over 200 miles of shoreline. … Most of the initial construction of the park was accomplished by the Civilian Conservation Corps.”

Lake Greenwood State Recreation Area
Ninety Six, SC