Laguna Ball Park (demolished) – Santa Barbara CA

Santa Barbara, CA

Parks and Recreation, Stadiums

Winsor Soule

Description

“During the dark days of the Depression, Santa Barbara gained more than its share from the Federal program known as the Works Progress Administration…Another local WPA gem, the grandstands, fences and outbuildings that graced the grand old Laguna Park baseball stadium was, in 1970 unceremoniously plowed under to make way for a parking lot for the city’s fleet of buses and administration buildings.

…Designed by the acclaimed local architect Winsor Soule, it was a full-sized stadium built in a small-sized city in 1938. Bigger than Ebbets Field or Wrigley Field, Laguna Park was a place where minor league teams associated with the Brooklyn and later the Los Angeles Dodgers and New York Mets honed their skills.”   (https://sbdailysound.blogspot.com)

Source notes

Roy Regester of The Santa Barbara Historical Museum https://sbdailysound.blogspot.com/2008/08/fields-of-dreams-dreams-of-fields.html

Site originally submitted by Terra Graziani on April 13, 2014.

Santa Barbara, CA 93109
CA County

Location notes: The stadium was located between Garden and Olive, Cota and Ortega.

One comment on “Laguna Ball Park (demolished) – Santa Barbara CA

1. G. Chapman

I played minor league baseball at Laguna (Field) Park in the 1960’s. It had all wood grandstand that seated 2500 spectators. I never saw that many spectators during my games, however! It’s not readily apparent in the photo, but the outfield sloped down and away from the infield and gave visiting outfielders fits.

Santa Barbara is now the home of the Foresters baseball team and I’m sure they would like Laguna Park to still be around. As is often said in Parks and Rec.; ” A park site lost, is a park site lost forever!”

1. G. Chapman