Labette Creek Flood Control – Parsons KS

Parsons, KS

Flood and Erosion Control, Infrastructure and Utilities

Work Relief Programs, Civil Works Administration (CWA)

Description

A sizable flood control project along Labette Creek in Parsons, Kansas was undertaken by the Civil Works Administration (CWA) in 1933-4.

The Parsons Sun: “This is one of the most important Improvements, from a practical civic viewpoint, made In Parsons in years. It remains to he seen just how much the removal of thousands of cubic yards of earth from the creek bed and banks will alleviate flood conditions at that point on Labette creek, but is is believed that it will go a long way toward preventing bad inundations caused by heavy rains.”

Source notes

"Where Labette Creeks Flood Menace is Being Tamed and City's Park System is Being Improved," The Parsons Sun, Feb. 3, 1934 (pg. 7): https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/692443088/

"City Projects to Employ 227 More," The Parsons Sun, Dec. 18, 1933 (pg. 3): https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/692453499

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on May 24, 2022.

Labette Creek
Parsons, KS

One comment on “Labette Creek Flood Control – Parsons KS

1. Elizabeth Boman

The Parsons, Kansas, Historical Society Museum has a picture of the CWA workers cleaning out the creek. It is dated January 26, 1934

1. Elizabeth Boman