Kooser State Park – Somerset PA

Description

Kooser State Park in Western Pennsylvania is surrounded by the Forbes State Forest. “The park’s original design character was stamped by the Civilian Conservation Corps projects of the 1930s that established the existing lake and most of its use areas, its architecture and site details.”   (http://www.dcnr.state.pa.us)

“The CCC established by President Franklin D. Roosevelt during the Great Depression built a camp on the western edge of Kooser State Park. The young men of the CCC built the dam on Kooser Run creating Kooser Lake. They also built roads, outdoor fireplaces and cabins. Much of their work can still be seen today at Kooser State Park. They used the materials at hand to create the buildings and facilities of the park. The cabins are made from logs plucked from the nearby forests. They used native stone to create the fireplaces. All repairs made to the park facilities today are made with the rustic nature of the park in mind.[4]

The Kooser State Park Family Cabin District was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1987, as a national historic district.”   (wikipedia)

Additional information Zachary Prucnal

943 Glades Pike